Privacy Policy

We are David Neal Dental. In this Privacy notice “we” “our” “us” refers to David Neal Dental. Under the General Data Protection Regulation we are committed to ensure your privacy is protected. Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Sarah Beckwith and she can be contacted by email at sarahbeckwith@davidnealdental.co.uk.

Who is this Policy for?

This privacy policy applies to anyone who interacts with us regarding our products and services; it sets out how we collect information from you and how we process this information. If you do not wish us to process your information, then please do not submit any personnel information to us.

The collection of personal information

We collect personal information from you so that we can respond to your information requests and offer you the best possible levels of service. We also use information to help manage our marketing activities. The collected information is stored on our secure database. We may collect information in the following ways:

  • Website – if you complete a form on our website, such as “Contact Us” This information is stored on the server before being stored on our secure database. Our website records IP addresses and browsers used.
  • Information entered onto completed forms via Facebook, download requests, surveys etc.
  • Emails – if you contact us via email, provide your email address to us, or respond to one of our marketing emails.
  • Postal, telephone or face to face contact.

We will retain your information all the while we are corresponding with you and then your details will be stored on a secure server. You may request deletion of this information at any time by contacting our DPO.

If David Neal Dental (previously Total Dentalcare) has been providing you with health care we will retain your information for a period of 11 years after your last visit or, in the case of a child, when the age of 25 is reached.

What information do we store?

We process two categories of personal information:

  • Standard personal information, for example, information we use to contact you, identify you or manage our relationship with you.
  • Special categories of information e.g. health information. We may get this information from medical history forms you have filled in, from notes and reports about your health and any treatment and care you have received or need.

David Neal Dental processes personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all the following:

  • Where the processing enables David Neal Dental to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve the website, its services or communications.
  • To identify and prevent fraud.
  • To enhance the security of David Neal Dental’s network and information systems to better understand how people interact with David Neal Dental’s website.
  • To administer the website and carry out data analysis, troubleshooting and testing; and to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.

Where we store your data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. All information concerning financial transactions is be secured according to the data protection policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

David Neal Dental never shares or sells your information to any third parties for their own marketing purposes.

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer
  • To provide you and others with information, products or services that you request from us or that we feel may interest you
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contract entered into between us
  • To help us target our marketing activities more effectively
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you (or any third party from whom you are acting) choose to do so
  • To notify you of changes to our service
  • As may be required in law.

Information is stored until it is no longer relevant.

Cookies

Our websites use cookies to collect information about how visitors use our site. This provides information that helps us to offer the best user experience. No personal information can be identified from these cookies. They help us to:

  • Analyse behaviour on our website so we can improve our website and marketing activities
  • Estimate our audience size and user patterns
  • Store information about your preferences so we can customise our site according to your individual interests
  • Speed up your searches
  • Recognise you when you return to our site.

Cookies can also be used to help target advertising. David Neal Dental do not allow third parties to advertise on our site.

We and third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to our website.

Third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook, may show our ads on sites across the internet.

We may use Google Analytics remarketing to advertise to people who have previously visited our site. Google show these ads on the Google Display Network, which means you may see our ads on blogs, forums and other sites.

Google also show these ads on the Search Network, meaning you may see our ads on Google search results pages. Google uses cookies to track your visit to our website.

Neither David Neal Dental nor Digital Marketing Help (our website developers) control the cookies or the data that is collected. This is done by the third parties supplying the software, such as Google and Facebook.

You can refuse to accept cookies on our website by activating the setting on your browser or by opting-out when prompted on our site.

Social Media

David Neal Dental have an active presence on social media pages such as Facebook and Twitter. We do not have control of the terms, conditions or privacy policies of these platforms. Nor do we have control over how they may track or use your personal information. David Neal Dental do not ask for personal information in personal forums such as social media pages.

We also use social media platforms for marketing purposes as part of our overall marketing activity.

External Links

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that our privacy policy does not apply to these linked sites. We encourage you to read the posted privacy statement whenever interacting with any website.

Agencies acting on behalf of David Neal Dental

A small number of marketing agencies work with us on our behalf. On occasion they may have access to data. E.g. To create “lookalike” audiences for market targeting purposes or use of patient photographs (where permission is granted) for design purposes. These agencies never use the data for their own marketing purposes and data is deleted once used.

Your rights in respect of your data

We are required by law to process all personal data “lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner” and to have lawful basis for processing that data.

If any of the information you provide to us via the website changes, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can make the necessary changes to the information we hold for you on our database. If you wish to make any changes to your information, please contact us via hastings@davidnealdental.co.uk.

If you wish to access or update the information we hold about you, or request that such information be transmitted directly to another data controller, please contact us. We shall process your request to access your information within one month of receipt, or we’ll let you know within that time frame if we need more information from you. We will process your request free of charge.

To request that your information is deleted or if you wish to restrict or object to the processing of your information, please contact our DPO.

If you have any complaints about our use of your personal data, please contact us. You also have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office. Contact details for the ICO can be found at https://ico.org.uk/.

If you have any further queries or comments on our Privacy Policy, please contact our DPO. We also welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy.

Freedom of Information Publication Scheme

Patients can request a copy of our Freedom of Information Publication scheme by emailing sarahbeckwith@davidnealdental.co.uk

Data Opt-Out Policy

How the NHS and care services use your information

David Neal Dental is one of many organisations working in the health and care system to improve care for patients and the public. Whenever you use a health or care service, such as attending Accident & Emergency or using Community Care services, important information about you is collected in a patient record for that service. Collecting this information helps to ensure you get the best possible care and treatment. The information collected about you when you use these services can also be used and provided to other organisations for purposes beyond your individual care, for instance to help with:

  • Improving the quality and standards of care provided
  • Research into the development of new treatments
  • Preventing illness and diseases
  • Monitoring safety
  • Planning services

This may only take place when there is a clear legal basis to use this information. All these uses help to provide better health and care for you, your family and future generations. Confidential patient information about your health and care is only used like this where allowed by law.

Most of the time, anonymised data is used for research and planning so that you cannot be identified in which case your confidential patient information isn’t needed.

You have a choice about whether you want your confidential patient information to be used in this way. If you are happy with this use of information you do not need to do anything. If you do choose to opt out your confidential patient information will still be used to support your individual care. To find out more or to register your choice to opt out, please visit www.nhs.uk/your-nhs-data-matters. On this web page you will:

  • See what is meant by confidential patient information
  • Find examples of when confidential patient information is used for individual care and examples of when it is used for purposes beyond individual care
  • Find out more about the benefits of sharing data
  • Understand more about who uses the data
  • Find out how your data is protected
  • Be able to access the system to view, set or change your opt-out setting
  • Find the contact telephone number if you want to know any more or to set/change your opt-out by phone
  • See the situations where the opt-out will not apply

You can also find out more about how patient information is used at:
https://www.hra.nhs.uk/information-about-patients/ (which covers health and care research); and
https://understandingpatientdata.org.uk/what-you-need-know (which covers how and why patient information is used, the safeguards and how decisions are made)

You can change your mind about your choice at any time.

Data being used or shared for purposes beyond individual care does not include your data being shared with insurance companies or used for marketing purposes and data would only be used in this way with your specific agreement.

Health and care organisations have until 2020 to put systems and processes in place so they can be compliant with the national data opt-out and apply your choice to any confidential patient information they use or share for purposes beyond your individual care.

Our practice only uses your personal health data to provide individualised care to you and does not disclose your data for any other purposes. The national data opt-out does not apply to our usage of your data and we are compliant with the policy.

Updated 21.11.19